Team

DC_edit_YUAAteamphoto2 Read what some team members think about the club here!
Current Members | Alumni

Board

Clio Byrne-Gudding Evan Haas
CLIO BYRNE-GUDDING EVAN HAAS
Co-President Co-President
Ezra Stiles '19 Pierson '19
Philosophy Mechanical Engineering & Chemistry
kevin liang Christina Huang
KEVIN LIANG CHRISTINA HUANG
Director of Project Management Director of Development
Pauli Murray '19 Pierson '19
Mechanical Engineering & Environmental Studies Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
scott2016 trierweiler15 pratik2015
SCOTT SMITH ISABELLA TRIERWEILER PRATIK GANDHI
Senior Advisor and Former President Senior Advisor and Former President Senior Advisor and Former Director of Development
Branford '18 Saybrook '18 Pierson '18
Computer Science Astrophysics Astrophysics
isabelle2016
ISABELLE CARSON ANDREW KRZYWOSZ
Director of Public Relations Treasurer & Secretary
Timothy Dwight '20 Trumbull '20
Applied Mathematics Electrical Engineering
ellen2017 jonahan2017 veronica2017 kathan2017
ELLEN YANG JONATHAN LI VERONICA BORATYN  KATHAN ROBERTS
Project Leader: IREC Hybrid Rocket Project Leader: Tiltrotor Project Leader: Radio-Controlled Solar Plane Project Leader: CubeSat
Silliman '20 Ezra Stiles '20 Jonathan Edwards '20 Pauli Murray '19
Undeclared Mechanical Engineering Computer Science Computer Science & English
BRIAN BEITLER MAXIM BARANOV
Project Co-Leader: Advanced Three-Stage Rocket Project Co-Leader: Advanced Three-Stage Rocket
Hopper '18 Ezra Stiles '18
Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry & Engineering Sciences (Mechanical) Cognitive Science & Economics

 

Tiltrotor Team

Jonathan Li Tallak Meland Arthur Azvolinsky Stephanie Bang
JONATHAN LI TALLAK MELAND ARTHUR AZVOLINSKY STEPHANIE BANG
Project Leader Project Second Member Member
Ezra Stiles '20 Ezra Stiles '20 Ezra Stiles '20 Pauli Murray '21
Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Mathematics & Computer Science Computer Science
Antonio Cao Michael Chang Joe Connolly Ian Denzer
ANTONIO CAO MICHAEL CHANG JOE CONNOLLY IAN DENZER
Member Member Member Member
Morse '21 Pierson '21 Pierson '21 Pierson '21
Undeclared Computer science Undeclared Mechanical Engineering
Erin Dowling Owen Duke Theo Evers Griffin Gharrity
ERIN DOWLING OWEN DUKE THEO EVERS GRIFFIN GHARRITY
Member Member Member Member
Davenport '20 Timothy Dwight '21 Pauli Murray '21 Pauli Murray '21
Mechanical Engineering Undeclared Undeclared Mechanical Engineering
Daniel Heimsoth Lenny Khazan Clio Meghir Joanna Zukin
DANIEL HEIMSOTH LENNY KHAZAN CLIO MEGHIR JOANNA ZUKIN
Member Member Member Member
Morse '20 Benjamin Franklin '21 Hopper '19 Berkeley '21
Astrophysics Computer Science Biomedical Engineering Undeclared
Zach Wright Rowan Palmer Josh Purtell Laura Wayland
ZACH WRIGHT ROWAN PALMER JOSH PURTELL LAURA WAYLAND
Member Member Member Member
Ezra Stiles '20 Pauli Murray '21 Pierson '21 Pauli Murray '21
Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Physics Mechanical Engineering

Hybrid Rocket Team

Ellen Yang Patrick Lawe Alex Briasco-Stewart Mina Cezairli
ELLEN YANG PATRICK LAWE ALEX BRIASCO-STEWART MINA CEZAIRLI
Project Leader Project Second Member Member
Silliman '20 Benjamin Franklin '19 Timothy Dwight '21 Benjamin Franklin '21
Undeclared Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Undeclared Mechanical Engineering
Braden Cody Francesco Zach Gold Daniel Heimsoth
BRADEN CODY FRANCESCO ZACH GOLD DANIEL HEIMSOTH
Member Member Member Member
Silliman '21 Benjamin Franklin '21 Hopper '21 Morse '20
Undeclared Undeclared Undeclared Astrophysics
Trustin Henderson Jacob Hutt Alicia Kacharia Brett Kern-Spradlin
TRUSTIN HENDERSON JACOB HUTT ALICIA KACHARIA BRETT KERN-SPRADLIN
Member Member Member Member
Ezra Stiles '21 Silliman '21 Morse '21 Jonathan Edwards '20
Undeclared Undeclared Mechanical Engineering Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Alex Wyckoff Isabel Lee Xu Lu Jesus Contreras Magana
ALEX WYCKOFF ISABEL LEE XU LU JESUS CONTRERAS MAGANA
Member Member Member Member
Saybrook '21 Ezra Stiles '21 278 Main Apartments Silliman '21
Undeclared Computer Science Chemistry & Mechanical Engineering Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Lucy McCurdy Nataly Moreno-Martinez Annie Polish George Sabatakakis
LUCY MCCURDY NATALY MORENO-MARTINEZ ANNIE POLISH GEORGE SABATAKAKIS
Member Member Member Member
Berkeley '21 Trumbull '21 Timothy Dwight '21 Branford '21
Undeclared Biomedical Engineering Undeclared Undeclared
Isabel Sands Zhengdong Wang Laura Wayland Michael Whalen
ISABEL SANDS ZHENGDONG WANG LAURA WAYLAND MICHAEL WHALEN
Member Member Member Member
Pierson '21 Morse '21 Pauli Murray '21 Berkeley '21
Physics Undeclared Mechanical Engineering Undeclared
Alice Wu Jonathan Wu Eric Youshao
ALICE WU JONATHAN WU ERIC YOUSHAO
Member Member Member
Saybrook '21 Ezra Stiles '21 Trumbull '21
Computer Science Undeclared Biomedical Engineering

CubeSat Team

Kathan Roberts Andrew Krzywosz Daniel Bacheschi Josh Beasley
KATHAN ROBERTS ANDREW KRZYWOSZ DANIEL BACHESCHI JOSH BEASLEY
Project Leader Project Second Member Member
Pauli Murray '19 Trumbull '20 Berkeley '21 Timothy Dwight '21
Computer Science & English Electrical Engineering Electrical Engineering Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Sam Berek Linc Berkley Evan Blasy Milo Brandt
SAM BEREK LINC BERKLEY EVAN BLASY MILO BRANDT
Member Member Member Member
Pierson '20 Pauli Murray '21 Benjamin Franklin '21 Trumbull '19
Undeclared Undeclared Undeclared Mathematics & Music
Betsy Li Vikram Mullick Renee Ong Mitchell Ostrow
BETSY LI VIKRAM MULLICK RENEE ONG MITCHELL OSTROW
Member Member Member Member
Pauli Murray '18 Ezra Stiles '21 Trumbull '21 Pauli Murray '21
Electrical Engineering & Engineering Sciences (Mechanical) Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Undeclared Undeclared
Eric Ou Jackson Petty Annie Polish Keshav Raghavan
ERIC OU JACKSON PETTY ANNIE POLISH KESHAV RAGHAVAN
Member Member Member Member
Benjamin Franklin '21 Saybrook '21 Timothy Dwight '21 Pauli Murray '21
Computer Science Undeclared Undeclared Undeclared
Maganty Rushyendra Ileana Valdez Alex Wang Keduse Worku
MAGANTY RUSHYENDRA ILEANA VALDEZ ALEX WANG KEDUSE WORKU
Member Member Member Member
Timothy Dwight '21 Pauli Murray '21 Hopper '20 Pierson '21
Computer Science Mathematics Physics
Patrycja Gorska Tommy Johnson
PATRYCJA GORSKA TOMMY JOHNSON
Member Member
Pauli Murray '21 Pierson '21
Computer Science Undeclared

Solar Plane Team

Veronica Boratyn Trevor Chan Aydin Akyol Jessica Tang
VERONICA BORATYN TREVOR CHAN AYDIN AKYOL JESSICA TANG
Project Leader Project Second Member Member
Jonathan Edwards '20 Pierson '20 Pauli Murray '19 Silliman '20
Computer Science Undeclared Mechanical Engineering Neuroscience
Bradley Yam Franchette Brosoto George Zhang Victoria Chen
BRADLEY YAM FRANCHETTE BROSOTO GEORGE ZHANG VICTORIA CHEN
Member Member Member Member
Saybrook '21 Hopper '20 Branford '20 Benjamin Franklin '21
Undeclared Electrical Engineering Undeclared Undeclared
Braden Cody Kaya Duguay Raymond Gao Ting Gao
BRADEN CODY KAYA DUGUAY RAYMOND GAO TING GAO
Member Member Member Member
Silliman '21 Branford '19 Ezra Stiles '21 Pauli Murray '20
Engineering Undeclared Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology Undeclared Mechanical Engineering
Nikita Klimenko Jesus Contreras Magana William Sussman Isaac Swift
NIKITA KLIMENKO JESUS CONTRERAS MAGANA WILLIAM SUSSMAN ISAAC SWIFT
Member Member Member Member
Silliman '21 Silliman '21 Berkeley '21 Timothy Dwight '21
Architecture & Mechanical Engineering Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Undeclared Undeclared
Mitchell Ostrow Eric Ou Jimmy Rogers Ricardo Soto
MITCHELL OSTROW ERIC OU JIMMY ROGERS RICARDO SOTO
Member Member Member Member
Pauli Murray '21 Benjamin Franklin '21 Pauli Murray '20 Trumbull '21
Undeclared Computer Science Chemical Engineering Chemical Engineering

Advanced 3-stage Rocket Team

Maxim Baranov Luke Dobson scott2016
MAXIM BARANOV BRIAN BEITLER LUKE DOBSON SCOTT SMITH
Project Co-Leader Project Co-Leader Member Member
Ezra Stiles '18 Hopper '18 Branford '20 Branford '18
Cognitive Science & Economics Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry & Engineering Sciences (Mechanical) Electrical Engineering Computer Science
Alex Hoganson Christina Huang Patrick Lawe Mindy Le
ALEX HOGANSON CHRISTINA HUANG PATRICK LAWE MINDY LE
Member Member Member Member
Branford '20 Pierson '19 Benjamin Franklin '19 Ezra Stiles '19
Mechanical Engineering Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry
Betsy Li Jesus Contreras Magana Annabelle Pan Sam Rimm-Kaufman
BETSY LI JESUS CONTRERAS MAGANA ANNABELLE PAN SAM RIMM-KAUFMAN
Member Member Member Member
Pauli Murray '18 Silliman '21 Ezra Stiles '20 Saybrook '20
Electrical Engineering and Engineering Sciences (Mechanical) Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Environmental Engineering Undeclared

 

Faculty Advisor

larry
Dr. Larry Wilen  
Faculty Advisor
Ph.D. Princeton University
CEID Design Mentor and Senior Research Scientist